All Talks


Igor Agamirzian (Russian Venture Company) – Information Technologies in Innovation System of Russia
Lars Bak (Google) – Pushing JavaScript performance
Grady Booch (IBM) – Best Practices in Software Architecture
Paul C. Brown (Tibco) – Total Architecture: The Enterprise is the System
Yuri Gurevich (Microsoft) – The security tower of Babel
Hillel Glazer (Entinex) – Love and Marriage: Why CMMI and Agile Need Each Other
Alexander L. Wolf (Imperial Colege London) – Content-Based Networking: A New Communication Service

Invited Talks

Alexander Alexandrov (Luxoft) – Education and Consulting: the Dialectic of Contradictions
Ilya Antipov (INGRIA Technopark) – Structuring Software Spin-offs: Issues and Alternatives
Sergey ArkhipenkovAll Models Are Wrong, But Some Are Useful”. Psychological Models In Software Team Management
Alexander Babkin (Motorola) – Multi-model process environment: how to survive and take advantage
Nikolay Igotti (Sun Microsystems) – VirtualBox: Struggle for Performance in Type 2 Hypervisors
Alexander Kondakov (Inspirex Consulting), Vladimir Khorev (Mera NN) – CMMI® implementation and appraisal: a view from two sides
Valery Kozyuminskiy (Intelligence Business Alliance) – Developing software for critical systems: ensuring compliance with information security requirements
Sergey Orlik (EDS) – Think Free
Alexander Orlov (Happy-PM) – Professional Testing Engineer

Sponsors Talks

Marat Bakirov (Microsoft) – Windows Azure – The Microsoft Cloud
Cornel Creanga (Adobe) – Design to development - Adobe Flash Catalyst
Cornel Creanga (Adobe) – Building collaborative application with Adobe Flex and Adobe Flash Collaboration Service
Vlad Gabriel (Microsoft) – “Software + Services: an Architect’s View”
Denis Khartikov (Intel) – Parallelism: Evolve your Code. An Overview of the IntelR Software Development Products
Dmitry Lapygin (IBM) – Evolution of Application Lifestyle Management (ALM) Solutions
Alexander Lazarev (Intel) – Intel Parallel Studio - why, what for and how?
Nikolay Puntikov (Exigen Services) – Information Technologies in innovation-based economy
Steve Robinson (IBM) – Real Insights. Real Results. Software Development and Delivery in Competitive Times
Vitaly Zayko (Microsoft) – New features of Microsoft Visual Studio 2010

Regular Talks

Evgeny Akimov, Svetlana Mikheeva, Yuri Sinkin Requirements Testing Methodology
Sergey Andrjeevskiy (Exigen Services) – Planning Game for offshore XP project
Alexey Barantsev, Sergey Groshev, Vitaliy Omelchenko (ISP RAS) – Generation of test scripts for application with GUI optimized for hand execution
Andrew Bibichev (CustIS)– How to Design Large Scale Systems in Agile
Ilia Blaer E-government and outsourcing
Stepan Bogdan, Anton Kudinov, Nikolay Markov (Tomsk Polytechnic University) – Example of implementation of MES Magistral-Vostok for oil and gas production enterprise
Matvei Braginski Software development process in our region
Dmitry Bulov, Vladimir Bulov“Сreating technological portal commodity distribution network automotive company“
Giulio Concas, Sara Didaci, Dino Manca, Michele Marchesi, Marco Melis, Guido Porruvecchio (DIEE, e-XPerTeam, Flosslab) – Regulus: a tool supporting agile and non-agile processes based on meta-information
Anatoliy Doroshenko, Konstantin Zhereb (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv) – Automated Development of Applications for Graphical Processing Units Using Rewriting Rules
Vitaliy Filippov “Dressing Subversion: ViewVC and SVN-Searcher”
Stanislav Fomin (CustIS)– The Cathedral or The Bazaar: Version Control — Centralized or Distributed?
Stanislav Fomin (CustIS)– Test management with Testopia — missing link?
Sergey Goritskiy “Using MS BizTalk Server to develop applications with streaming, service-oriented architecture”
Yuri Gubin, Anatoly Shalyto (SPBSU ITMO) – Neuro-Automata Based Controlling
Vladimir Gusarov (Quest Software) – Team Foundation Server – is it luxury or means of transportation? Real life experience of the software product development
Grigory Gusev, Tatyana Peftieva (Luxoft) – Causal Analysis: Rational Simplicity Works
Alexey Ieshin, Vadim Dmitriev, Marina Gerenko Test Automation: Flexible Way
Vladimir Itsykson, Mihail Moiseev, Vadim Cesko, Alexey Zaharov (SPbSPU) – Automatic Defects Detection in Industrial C/C++ Software
Saeid KamariAutomatic Interface Generation of a Service Participating in Multiple Choreographies
Andrey Karpov, Evgeniy Ryzhkov (PVS) – Early errors detection in parallel programs
Rudy Katchow, Inge Van de Weerd “On the integration of software product management with software defect management in distributed environments”
Nikolai Kazantsev (Higher School of Economics) – Color compression in video registration and security systems
Ali Khawaldeh (Philadelphia University) – Simulation of Neurofuzzy Controller Design for Unstable and Non-linear Control Systems
Mohsen Khaxar “Monitoring Safety Properties of the Composite Web Services at Runtime Using CSP”
Anatoly Khomonenko, Alexey Tyrva (St. Petersburg State University of Means of Communication) – Estimation of Program Reverse Semantic Traceability Influence at Program Reliability with Assistance of Object-Oriented Metrics
Anton Khritankov (Auriga Inc.) – An Approach to Software Project Feasibility Study Using Stochastic Risk Model during Proposal Preparation
Alexander Khrushchev Efficiency of usage of automatic tests in IT Projects
Alexander Kondakov (Inspirex Consulting) – CMMI® Appraisals: He who laughs last…
Andrej Krajnc, Marjan Hericko, Uros Goljat (University of Maribor)– Measuring the Advantages of the Software Factories Approach
Vladimir Kuvshinov (HP) – Value of use uniform, integrated ALM system and the standardised means of automation for heterogeneous environments
Alexey Lyanguzov (Sun Microsystems) – Content Driven Testing: Practical Use in Software Testing
Julia Nechaeva (NIX Solutions) – Catches of Testing Outsourcing
Igor Odintsov, Mikhail Rubin “TRIZ methods in SW development to enhance the productivity”
Tatyana Peftieva (Luxoft)– “Quality Assurance in practice or how to make project audit really useful”
Tatyana Peftieva (Luxoft) – Mind the GAP or how to provide stability and evolution in software development using CMMI GAP-analysis
Vadim Podbelskiy, N. Kiselyova, A. Stolyarenko (Higher School of Economics) – “Information-Analytical System for Discovery of Regularities in Databases”
Andrey Ponomarenko, Vladimir Rubanov, Alexey Khoroshilov “A System for analysis of backward binary compatibility of shared libraries in Linux”
Oleg Ridchenko (Intetics) – Specifics of Entry-Level IT Project Managers in Eastern Europe
Serguei Roubtsov, Alexander Serebrenik, Mark Van den Brand (Laboratory for Quality Software) – Dn-based Design Quality Comparison of Industrial Java Applications
Sergey Rymsha, Vladimir Erofeev, Nikolai Shevelev (Exigen Services) – Agile project management for Media and Publishing industry
Vadim Savkin (Kaspersky Lab.) – Software inspections in practice
Anastasia Segrenyova “Social styles as the foundation of effective communication in a project environment”
Nikita Sushkov, Sergey Zykov (Higher School of Economics) – Message System Refactoring Using DSL
Slava Vassiliev “Using Microsoft DSL technology to planning of the drug therapy course and diagnostic process”
Dmitry Vavilov, Larisa Melikhova, Alexey Logunov (Motorola) – Perspectives of Digital TV applications development in Russia
Sebastian Wieczorek, Alin Stefanescu (SAP) – Service Integration: A Soft Spot in the SOA Testing Stack
Artem Zarafyants (EMC2) – WBEM/CIM & WS-MAN technology application
Sergey Zykov (Higher School of Economics) – Designing patterns to support heterogeneous enterprise systems lifecycle
Sergey Zykov (Higher School of Economics) – Software Engineering and Computer Science Curricula Development for IT University of Republic of Kazakhstan

Poster Talks

Faheem Ahmed, Piers Campbell, Azam Beg, Luiz Fernando Capretz (College of Information Technology) – Soft Skills Requirements in Software Architecture’s Job: An Exploratory Study
Iman Attarzadeh “Proposing a New High Performance Model in Software Development Effort Estimation”
Dmitry Bashakin, Eugeny Chuvashov (Luxoft) – Management of the distributed software development teams: practical recommendations
Yury Bogoyavlenskiy, Anatoly Voronin, Dmitry Korzun, Alexandr Borodin, Alexandr Kolosov, Mikhail Kryshen (Petrozavodsk State University)– Programming for Open Platforms at Universities: Experience of Joint Activity of Petrozavodsk State University and Nokia University Cooperation Program
Andrew Borisenko, Pavel Fedotov, Oleg Stepanov, Anatoly Shalyto (SPBSU ITMO)– Reliable Software with Complex Behavior Development
Daniil Bratin “Specialities of the FDL v. 1.0, the Fronted Description Language”
Allaoua Chaoui, Mohamed Naoufel Kholladi, Elhillali Kerkouche “Mapping BPMN onto BPEL using Graph Grammars and Atom3”
Allaoua Chaoui, Amel Boubendir “An approach to analyse interactions between aspects at requirement phase”
Vladimir Fedotov Towards effective test environment for orchestration testing
Snehal Gaikwad, Mihir Kedia, Aashish Jog “Intelligent Data Analytics Console”
Iliya Gavrilov (Exigen Services) – Management of test group in the department of Agile projects
Anton Grachev (Luxoft) – Practical experience in implementation the solution of integrated software development project automation
Dmitry Isaychenko (Cleverics) – Life after implementation: operation-friendly software development
Vladimir Itsykson, Marat Akhin (SPbSPU) – A Regression Test Selection Technique Based on Incremental Dynamic Analysis
Elena Ivanova How to choose consulting company and work productively with consulters
Vladimir Jotov (Veliko Tarnovo University “St. Cyril and St. Methodius”) – Towards a model of versioning domain
Peter Kartashov “Automation test design through AUT decomposition”
Sergei Khanzhin (Aladdin Systems) – Factors, Influencing on Working Efficiency in Process of Development or Adjustment of Software. Methods of Efficiency Enhancement
Nadezhda Koshkina (SPbSU) – IT Specialists Motivation Based on Satisfaction of Their Needs
Maxim Kotov, Ilya Kheifets “Organization of worldwide software sales through the Internet”
Irina Kuzmina, Sergey Mineev (Nizhegorodsk University) – Implantation of Software Integration Process of Complex Hardware-Software Systems under Conditions of Limited Resources
Yanbin Liu “Combining Slicing and Dicing For Software Fault Localization”
Dmitry Maroushko “ICT-infrastructure and economic growth: influence and estimation problems”
Andrew Mayorov (BYTE-force) – XSLT in Agile web development
Vladimir Merkulov, Leonid Gladkikh A Framework for Crisis-Time Distributed Systems Development
Vladislav Orlikov (SQA LAB) – Run start-up in the economic instability situation
Yuriy Ovchinnikov, Olga Maksimenkova (1C-Rarus) – Specificity of the collection requirements and the development in automation of the business-processes of the record keeping
Sergey Politsyn “Ways of Calculating Approximate Project Time Consumption”
Natalya Rukol “7 most important problems in QA personnel assessment implementation and solutions for them”
Sergey Sheypak “SaaS concept for digital animation creation”
Tatiana Smekhnova (DataArt) – Self-motivation in complicated IT projects
Julia Smoylovskaya (Terrasoft) – The criteria of system development methodology choice for the minimization of the time and resources
Saeed Talatian Azad, Javad Esmaeili “A Model for using and Coordinating Heterogeneous Mobile Service Providers”
Pavel Tsytovich (South Ural State University)– UML-model of units of U.Grenander’s patterns theory
Slava Vassiliev “Using Microsoft.NET Micro Framework in the medical wireless sensors network”
Leonid Vassiliev, Slava Vassiliev “Using the Microsoft VSTO to development of the medical workstations with high usability”
Yuk Wong (Griffith University) – Quality Management: Benchmark Software Review in Australian Practice
Alexander Ulanov, Peter Gazaryan, Andrew Zaikin (Exigen Services) – Agile development methodology for Service-oriented architecture implementation
Dmitry Zaretskiy, Vladimir Serbin Using Agile Methods for Product Software Development

«Sort by company name»